Similar laws and rules are in place for heaters and furnaces in states that have cold winter weather. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use, Supplemental Terms, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. If the eviction is for non-payment of rent, the tenant can solve the problem by paying the amount due within the 5 days of the notice. Are the mounting screws for the lock case for the patio-type or sliding doors made of hardened steel inserts? Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Enter your email below for your free estate planning e-book. To save lots of time, costs and energy, use US Legal Forms and find the correct example specially for your state within a few clicks.