For the last 4 years the person living in this home claims he's doing a renovation on his home. Texas landlord-tenant laws are relatively broad, but they simply state that anything affecting the physical health or safety of a tenant makes their rental unit unlivable. File a complaint with the City Housing Inspector. Any result in a single case is not meant to create an expectation of similar results in future matters because each case involves many different factors, therefore, results will differ on a case-by-case basis. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Your letter must be served in person or by certified mail. CAUTION: you must be absolutely certain that the repair need really is an emergency if you do not wait the 14 days. Note: Some of the below items may not be addressed at the state level but may be addressed on a county or city level.