How Long Will It Take for Me to Build Credit? v. Ocwen Fin. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . [Technorati J64A92HRG74M] The rule is sometimes stated "those seeking equity must do equity" or "equity must come with clean hands". The clean hands doctrine, also called unclean hands, is a defense to a claim for equitable relief, typically an injunction.