Day one is the court day prior to the hearing. "In unlawful detainers, responses are due within 5 days after service of the discovery (rather than the normal 30 days in regular civil actions) on the propounding party's motion." (Rutter Group Practice . [ /ICCBased 17 0 R ] 6 0 obj These time limits are substantially shorter than the endstream the party noticing a deposition may elect to have the court reporter attend the deposition remotely and the reporter need not be physically present to swear in the deponent. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". chapter i . central district of california . 20 0 obj (Code Civ.